Please find below our Potters Leisure Ltd. web policies, which we advise you to read carefully.

WEBSITE POLICIES

The information detailed on this website is for general information purposes only.

Potters Leisure Ltd has made all reasonable efforts to ensure that all information provided through the Potters Resort website published on the internet is accurate at the time of inclusion. However, there may be inadvertent and occasional errors, including typographical errors for which we apologise. Potters Leisure Ltd is in no way liable for any consequences resulting from incorrect or misleading information. Information may also be updated or changed at any time without notice. The information made available on this website by Potters Leisure Ltd does not form part of any contract.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Privacy Policy

This privacy statement sets out how pottersholidays.com complies with European Union data protection requirements. This applies to the entire website. Any changes to these policies will be posted on this page.

You can also access this privacy statement via our homepage and from the bottom of every page by clicking on the appropriate 'Terms and Conditions' link.

This website is for personal use to find information about Potters Resort. From time to time we may request personal information pertaining to but not limited to competitions, brochure requests, bookings, balance payment and contacting us. By submitting your details to us you are agreeing to us providing the services you have requested. We adhere to the Data Protection Act 1998 and will not use your personal details without your consent for marketing purposes. Information may be shared with external companies who carry out work on our behalf. Potters Leisure Ltd is committed to respecting your privacy. We have structured our website so that you can visit a majority of the website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Some pages use cookies, a data analysis technique.

Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

By visiting pottersholidays.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

The email address may be used by Potters Leisure Ltd for marketing purposes if you have checked the box stating that you wish to receive emailed news and information from Potters. You can unsubscribe from our email database by clicking on the remove link at the base of each email. Or by sending an email to: unsubscribe@pottersholidays.com

Data Protection

Use of your personal information

Potters Leisure Ltd is notified (registered) as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998. The Data Protection Act places obligations on users of personal information and lays down principles for its relevant use. Information has to be processed fairly and lawfully, and you are entitled to know how we intend to use any information you provide.

By making your booking, you agree and confirm that you and all the members of your party give your/their consent for us to process the personal information that you and the members of your party provide in order for us to process your booking and provide you with your holiday.

We will only correspond with the lead customer on the booking or their travel agent/third party representative in respect of your booking. It’s your responsibility to inform all other members of your party what information about them you’re providing to us, and what we’ll use it for. Information about health to enable us to assist with any special needs will only be used for the specific purpose for which you have provided it.

Where you’ve booked your holiday through a travel agent, coach operator or third party operator, or have asked us to book any additional facilities on your behalf, you should also refer to the relevant third party provider’s own data protection policy for details of how they will use your personal information.

You agree and consent (on behalf of you and all the members of your party) that we may: 
a) use your information for statistical, market research and records purposes; 
b) share your information with other companies within Potters Leisure Limited 
c) share your information with third party service providers, for example, insurance companies and travel providers; and 
d) use your information to contact you about other holidays or services, similar to those that you have booked with us, which are facilitated by Potters Leisure, and/or our trading partners.

Where we also have contact details for other people (over the age of 21) on a booking, we’ll use this information to contact them about other holidays or services brought to them by Potters Abroad and Potters Leisure.

What if you think we have incorrect information or you would like a copy of the information we hold about you? You may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

A small fee will be payable. This fee will not exceed £10. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Potters Resort Marketing Department
Potters Resort
Coast Road
Hopton-on-Sea
Norfolk NR31 9BX

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible to the above address. We will correct any information, which was found to be incorrect promptly.

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Cookies

For full Cookies policy please see http://www.pottersholidays.com/cookies-policy

We use the information submitted on this site deliver products and services (i.e. brochures), communicate with you about services and promotional offers, update our records and generally maintain your details.