2019 JUST WORLD INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

NB : RESULTS BELOW RUN IN ORDER SINGLES/OPEN PAIRS/MIXED PAIRS/LADIES MATCHPLAY SINGLES/ WORLD UNDER 25 SINGLES

WORLD SINGLES

ROUND 1

*Holder Mark Dawes v Graham McKee (Ire/Belfast Qual), Mon 21st Jan Approx 4.30pm

Mike Stepney (Scot/16) v Gary Smith (Eng/Tourcard 2 Replacement), Mon 21st Jan 7.30pm,

Stewart Anderson (Scot/9) bt Colin Walker (Scot/Falkirk 2 Qual) 12-6, 9-8,

Jamie Chestney (Eng/8) bt James Rippey (Eng/Sponsors Wildcard) 10-4, 10-4,

Paul Foster MBE (Scot/5) bt Damian Doubler (Wales/Islwyn Qual) 6-4, 2-8, 2-1,

Les Gillett (Eng/12) bt Paul Coleman (Eng/Bromley Qual) 7-5, 9-1,

Scott Edwards (Eng/Tourcard 1 Replacement) bt Mark Royal (Eng/13) 7-6, 4-10, 2-1,

Rob Paxton (Eng/4) bt  Ian McIntosh (Eng/Carlisle Qual) 8-2, 7-4,

Simon Skelton (Lincoln Qual) bt David Gourlay MBE (Scot/3)  8-7, 8-5,

Jason Greenslade (Wales/14) bt Craig Rimmington (SAQual)  9-4, 7-9, 2-0,

Mervyn King (Eng/11) bt Shaun Jones (Eng/Dolphin Qual)  12-2, 3-8, 2-0,

Darren Burnett (Scot/6) bt Andy Barker (Scot/Falkirk 1 Qual) 6-9, 8-3, 2-0,

Nick Brett (Eng/7) bt Andy Squire (Eng/Prelim Playoff Winner) 9-3, 6-4

Alex Marshall MBE (Scot/10) bt Ray Martin (NZ/Qual)  11-2, 7-8, 2-0,

Andy Thomson MBE (Eng/15) bt  Wayne Wilgress (Eng/Sponsors Wildcard) 7-4, 7-9, 2-0

Greg Harlow (Eng/2) v Brendan Egan (Aus/Qual); Monday 21st Jan 10am

ROUND 2 /SCHEDULE of PLAY

Winner *Holder Dawes/McKee v  Winner Stepney/Smith

Anderson v Chestney (Tues 22nd Jan 10am)

Foster v Gillett (Tues 22nd Jan Approx 4.30pm)

Edwards v Paxton  (Tues 22nd Jan 7.30pm)

Skelton v Greenslade  (Wed 23rd Jan 10am)

King v Burnett  (Thur 24th Jan 10am)

Brett   v Marshall      (Thur 24th Jan Approx 4.30pm)

Thomson v Winner Harlow/Egan   (Thur 24th Jan 7.30pm)

PAIRS  CHAMPIONSHIP

 ROUND 1

Paul Foster MBE /Alex Marshall MBE (Scot/5)

Bt

Dan Salmon/Damian Doubler (Wales/Q)

7-6, 4-9, 2-0;

Ronnie Duncan/Colin Walker (Scot/Q)

Bt

Jason Greenslade (Wales)/Les Gillett (Eng) /7

4-5, 5-4, 2-0;

Mark Royal/Andy Thomson MBE (Eng/8)

Bt

Rob/Ed Elmore (Eng/Q)

4-4, 6-4;

Dave Rankin/Kyle McIlroy (Aus/ Overseas Qual Winners)

Bt

Stewart Anderson/Darren Burnett (Scot/6);

6-4, 3-7, 2-0;

 

QUARTER FINALS

Foster/Marshall (Scot/5)

Bt

*Holders Mark Dawes/Jamie Chestney (Eng/1)

6-3, 6-6;

Duncan/Walker (Scot/Q)

Bt

Mervyn King (Eng)/ David Gourlay MBE (Scot) /3

7-4, 8-6;

Royal/Thomson (Eng/8)

Bt

Mike Stepney (Scot)/Rob Paxton (Eng) /4

7-6, 5-5;

Greg Harlow/Nicky Brett (Eng/2)

Bt

Rankin/McIlroy (Aus/Overseas Qual Winners)

6-5, 9-2;

SEMI-FINALS

Foster/Marshall (Scot/5)

Bt

Duncan/Walker (Scot/Q)

2-9, 8-4, 2-1;

Harlow/Brett (Eng/2)

Bt

Royal/Thomson (Eng/8)

5-3, 7-2:

FINAL

Foster/Marshall (Scot/5) 

V

Harlow/Brett (Eng/2)

TO BE PLAYED MONDAY 21st JANUARY @ 1pm

WORLD MIXED PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP 

QF1   *Holders Lesley Doig (Scot) / Jamie Chestney (Eng)

bt Katherine Rednall / Greg Harlow  8-1,  8-5;

QF2   Helen Carman (NZ)/ Nicky Brett (Eng)

bt Alison Merrien MBE (Guer) / Stewart Anderson (Scot)  13-2, 7-4;

QF3   Ellen Falkner / Rob Paxton (Eng)

bt  J Forrest / Darren Burnett (Scot)   7-5, 7-4;

QF4   Janice Gower (Eng) / Paul Foster MBE (Scot)

bt Melanie Darroch / David Gourlay MBE (Scot) 4-4, 9-1:

SEMI-FINALS

SF1   Carman/Brett bt *Holders Doig/Chestney 6-4, 6-5,

SF2  Falkner/Paxton bt  Gower/Foster 8-4, 5-6, 2-1:

FINAL – TUESDAY 22nd January 1pm  Carman/Brett V Falkner/Paxton

LADIES WORLD MATCHPLAY SINGLES

QUARTER FINALS

*Holder K Rednall (Eng)  bt  M Darroch (Scot) 9-9, 11-2;

J Forrest (Scot) bt Kerry Packwood (Wales) 10-3, 10-2,

A Merrien MBE (Guer) bt H Carman (NZ) 10-5, 12-4,

E Falkner (Eng) bt J Gower (Eng) 9-7, 11-9.

** NB Semi-Finals  Wednesday 23rd January.