2019 World Indoor Bowls Championships

Schedule

Below is the schedule for the 2019 World Championships.

DateSTARTMorning SessionSTARTAfternoon SessionSTARTEvening Session
Fri 11th9.45amENG 1 Pairs - Bowlers Bar
Paul Maynard (E) & James Rippey (E) v Edward Elmore (E) & Robert Elmore (E)

ENG 2 Pairs - Bowlers Bar
Paul Sharman (E) & Mike Titcombe (E) v Shaun McIntosh & Jaxon Mackenna
2.00pm Main ArenaENG3 - Pairs
Winner of ENG1 v Winner of ENG2
Prelim Pairs Playoff1 Pairs Winner of Group1 v Winner of Group 2
   
2.15pm - Bowlers Bar
Singles PS1 - Malcolm Whyte (Can) v USA

Singles PS8 - Jordi Lo (HK) v Lawrence Hurwitz (Is)
7.30pm PPQ1 Pairs Paul Foster MBE (S) & Alex Marshall MBE (S) v Wales qualifier pair

PPQ2 Pairs
Les Gillett (E) & Jason Greenslade (W) v Colin Walker (S) & Ronnie Duncan (S)
11.30amPairs PP2 - Bowlers BarDave Rankin & Kyle McIIroy ( Aus) v USA
Pairs PP8 - Bowlers BarBoaz Markus & Beverly Polatinski (Is) v Ian McClure & Derek Smith (Ir)
4.00pmBowlers Bar Singles PS4 - Malcolm Whyte (Can) v Andy Squires Singles PS6 - USA v Lawrence Hurwitz (Is)
Sat 12th09.15amPreliminary Pairs Qualifiers PPQ3 - Pairs
Mark Royal (E) & Andy Thomson MBE (E) v Winners of ENG 3

PPQ4
- Pairs
Darren Burnett (S) & Stewart Anderson (S) v Winner PPP 1
2.00pmPQF1 - Pairs
Jamie Chestney (E) & Mark Dawes (E) v Winner of PPQ1

PQF2 - Pairs
David Gourlay (S) & Mervyn King (E) v Winner of PPQ2
GALA DINNER & WBT AWARDS EVENING (Residents only)
Sun 13th10.00am 11.45am Match PS2 - Singles Prelim
Malcolm Whyte (Can) v Jordi Lo (HK)

Match PS7
- Singles Prelim
USA v Andy Squires
2.00pmPQF3 Pairs
Robert Paxton (E) & Michael Stepney (S) v Winners of PPQ3
PQF4 Pairs
Greg Harlow (E) & Nick Brett (E) v Winners of PPQ4
7.30pmPS9 Singles Prelim
Jordi Lo (HK) v Andy Squires PS3 Singles Prelim Malcolm Whyte (Can) v Lawrence Hurwitz (Is)
Mon 14th10.00amPS5Singles Prelim
USA v Jordi Lo (HK) PS10 Singles PrelimLawrence Hurwitz (Is) v WIBC
2.00pmPairs Semi Final 1
Winner of (PQF1) v Winner of (PQF2)
Pairs Semi Final 2
Winner of (PQF3) v Winner of (PQF4)
7.30pm1st RoundS3
Singles Stewart Anderson (S) (9) v Colin Walker (S)
Tues 15th10.00am1st Round S4 Singles
Jamie Chestney (E) (8) v James Rippey (E)
2.00pm1st Round S5 Singles
Paul Foster MBE (S) v Wales Qualifier
7.30pm 1st Round S6 Singles Les Gillett (E) (12) v Paul Coleman (E)
Wed 16th10.00am 11.45am1st Round S7 Singles Mark Royal (E) (13) v Tourcard 1

2.00pm 1st Round S8 Singles
Robert Paxton (E) (4) v Ian McIntosh
S9 Singles
David Gourlay (S) (3) v Simon Skelton (E)
7.30pm1st Round S10 Singles
Jason Greenslade (W) (14) v South Africa Qualifier (SA)
Thur 17th10.00am1st Round S11 Singles
Mervyn King (E) (11) v Shaun Jones (E)
2.00pm1st Round S12 Singles Darren Burnett (S) (6) v Andrew Barker (S)
S13 Singles
Nick Brett (E) (7) v Winner Prelim Round
7.30pm1st Round S14 Singles Alex Marshall MBE (S) (10) v Ray Martin (NZ)
Fri 18th10.00amMixed Pairs Quarter Final MPQF1
Jamie Chestney (E) & Lesley Doig (S) v Greg Harlow (E) & Katherine Rednall (E )
2.00pmMPQF2
Stewart Anderson (S) & Alison Merrien MBE (Ch. Isl) v Nick Brett (E) & Helen Carman (NZ)
MPQF3
Robert Paxton (E) & Bromley Ladies Qualifier v Darren Burnett (S) & Julie Forrest (S)
7.30pmMPQF4
Paul Foster MBE (S) & Janice Gower (E) v David Gourlay (S) & Melanie Darroch (S)
Sat 19th10.00amLadies Singles Quarter Final LQF1
Katherine Rednall (E) v Melanie Darroch (S)
2.00pmLQF2
Kerry Packwood (W) v Julie Forrest (S) LQF3
Helen Carman (NZ) v Alison Merrien MBE (Ch. Isl)
7.30pmLQF4Bromley Ladies Qualifier v Janice Gower (E)
Sun 20th10.00am1st RoundS15
Andy Thomson MBE (E) (15) v Wayne Willgress (E)
2.00pmMixed Pairs Semi FinalMSF1
Winner MPQF1 v MPQF2 MSF2 Winner MPQF3 v MPQF4
Practice
Mon 21st10.00am1st RoundS16
Greg Harlow (E) (2) v Brendan Egan (Aus)
1.00pm Pairs Final
Winner of PSF1 v Winner of PSF2
1st Round S1
Mark Dawes (E) (1) v Graham McKee (Ir)
7.30pm1st Round S2
Michael Stepney (S) (16) v Tourcard 2
Tues 22nd10.00am2nd Round SinglesS18Winners of S3 & Winners S4 1.00pmMixed Pairs Final MPF Winner of MPSF1 & Winner of MPSF2
2nd Round S19
Winner of S5 v Winner of S6
7.30pm2nd Round S20
Winner of S7 v Winner of S8
Wed 23rd10.00am2nd Round S21
Winner of S9 v Winner of S10
1.00pm2nd Round S17Winner of S1 v Winner of S2
Ladies Singles Semi Final

LSF1 Winner of LQF1 v Winner of LQF2
7.30pmLadies Singles Semi Final LSF2
Winner of LQF3 v Winner of LQF4
Thurs 24th10.00am2nd Round S22
 Winner of S9 v Winner of S10
1.00pmLadies Final
Winner of LSF1 & Winner of LSF2
2nd Round S23 Winner of S13 v Winner of S14
7.30pm2nd Round S24
Winner of S15 v Winner S16
Fri 25th10.00amSingles Quarter Final SQF1 Winner of S17 v Winner of S18 1.00pmSQF2
Winner of S19 v Winner of S20
SQF3
Winner of S21 v Winner of S22
7.30pmSQF4
Winner of S23 v Winner of S24
Sat 26th9.30am

SF1 Winner of SQF1 v Winner of SQF2

Under 25's Semi Final 1
Chloe Watson (Ir) v Bromley U25 Qualifier
2.30pmSingles Semi Final 2SF2
Winner of SQF3 v Winner of SQF4

Under 25's Semi FinalDean Drummond (NZ) v John Orr (S) 
7.30pmU'25 FINAL - U25 SF1 v U25 SF2
Sun 27th09.00am 10.30amPotters Holidays Youth Junior Final Potters Holidays Champion of Champions2.30pmWorld Singles Final Winner SF1 v Winner SF2 GALA DINNER (Residents only)

Thursday 10th January – BOWLERS BAR 2 RINKS – Preliminary Rounds

9.30 Pairs PP1 Dave Rankin & Kyle McIlroy (Aus) v Eric & Rob Galipeau (Can):: 0,0 – 0,0

9.30 Pairs PP7 Boaz Markus & Beverly Polatinski (Is) v Marc Rogers & Bruce Manning (SA):: 0,0 – 0,0

11.30 Pairs PP4 Dan LeMessurier & Mike McNorton (USA) v Eric & Rob Galipeau (Can):: 0,0 – 0,0

11.30 Pairs PP10 Ian McClure & Derek Smith (Ir) v Marc Rogers & Bruce Manning (SA):: 0,0 – 0,0

2.15 Pairs PP3 Dave Rankin & Kyle McIlroy (Aus) v Wagner Chan & Lychee Lai (HK):: 0,0 – 0,0

2.15 Pairs PP9 Boaz Markus & Beverly Polatinski (Is) v Helen Carman & Mario Sopp (NZ):: 0,0 – 0,0

4.15 Pairs PP6 Dan LeMessurier & Mike McNorton (USA) v Wagner Chan & Lychee Lai (HK):: 0,0 – 0,0

4.15 Pairs PP12 Ian McClure & Derek Smith (Ir) v Helen Carman & Mario Sopp (NZ):: 0,0 – 0,0

7.30 Pairs PP5 Eric & Rob Galipeau (Can) v Wagner Chan & Lychee Lai (HK):: 0,0 – 0,0

7.30 Pairs PP11 Marc Rogers & Bruce Manning (SA) v Helen Carman & Mario Sopp (NZ):: 0,0 – 0,0

Friday 11th January – BOWLERS BAR 2 RINKS – Preliminary Rounds

9.30 Pairs ENG1 Paul Maynard & James Rippey (E) v Edward Elmore & Robert Elmore (E):: 0,0 – 0,0

9.30 Pairs ENG2 Paul Sharman (E) & Mike Titcombe (E) v Shaun McIntosh & Jaxon Mackenna (E):: 0,0 – 0,0

11.30 Pairs PP2 Dave Rankin & Kyle McIlroy (Aus) v Dan LeMessurier & Mike McNorton (USA):: 0,0 – 0,0

11.30 Pairs PP8 Boaz Markus & Beverly Polatinski (Is) v Ian McClure & Derek Smith (Ir):: 0,0 – 0,0

2.15 Singles PS1 Malcolm Whyte (Can) v Charlie Herbert (USA):: 0,0 – 0,0

2.15 Singles PS8 Jordi Lo (HK) v Lawrence Hurwitz (Is):: 0,0 – 0,0

4.00 Singles PS4 Malcolm Whyte (Can) v Andy Squire (E):: 0,0 – 0,0

4.00 Singles PS6 Charlie Herbert (USA) v Lawrence Hurwitz (Is):: 0,0 – 0,0

Friday 11th January – INTERNATIONAL ARENA

2.00pm Match ENG3 Pairs Winner of ENG1 v Winner of ENG2:: 0,0 – 0,0

Match PPP1 Pairs Winner of Group 1 v Winner of Group 2:: 0,0 – 0,0

7.30pm Match PPQ1 Pairs Paul Foster MBE (S) & Alex Marshall MBE (S) v Daniel Salmon (W) & Damian Doubler (W):: 0,0 – 0,0

Match PPQ2 Pairs Les Gillett (E) & Jason Greenslade (W) v Colin Walker (S) & Ronnie Duncan (S) :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

Saturday 12th January – INTERNATIONAL ARENA

9.15am Match PPQ3 Pairs Mark Royal(E) & Andy Thomson MBE (E) v Winners of ENG3:: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

Match PPQ4 Pairs Darren Burnett (S) & Stewart Anderson (S) v Winner of PPP1 :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

2.00pm Match PQF1 Pairs Jamie Chestney (E) & Mark Dawes (E) v Winner of PPQ1:: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

Match PQF2 Pairs David Gourlay (S) & Mervyn King (E) v Winner of PPQ2 :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

No evening matches. It is the Potters Resort Gala Dinner followed by the WBT Awards Night with a show from the Potters Resort Theatre Group

Sunday 13th January – INTERNATIONAL ARENA

10.00am Match PS2 Singles Prelim Malcolm Whyte (Can) v Jordi Lo (HK):: 0,0 – 0,0

Match PS7 Singles Prelim Charlie Herbert (USA) v Andy Squire (E) :: 0,0 – 0,0

2.00pm Match PQF3 Pairs Robert Paxton (E) & Michael Stepney (S) v Winners of PPQ3:: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

Match PQF4 Pairs Greg Harlow (E) & Nick Brett (E) v Winners of PPQ4:: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

7.30pm Match PS9 Singles Prelim Jordi Lo (HK) v Andy Squire (E) :: 0,0 – 0,0

Match PS3 Singles Prelim Malcolm Whyte (Can) v Lawrence Hurwitz (Is):: 0,0 – 0,0

Monday 14th January – INTERNATIONAL ARENA

10.00am Match PS5 Singles Prelim Charlie Herbert (USA) v Jordi Lo (HK):: 0,0 – 0,0

Match PS10 Singles Prelim Lawrence Hurwitz (Is) v Andy Squire (E) :: 0,0 – 0,0

2.00pm PSF1 Pairs S/Final 1 Winner PQF1 v Winner PQF2 :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

PSF2 Pairs S/Final 2 Winner PQF3 v Winner PQF4 :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

7.30pm Match S3 1st Rd. Singles Stewart Anderson (S)(9) v Colin Walker (S) :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

Tuesday 15th January – INTERNATIONAL ARENA

10.00am Match S4 1st Rd. Singles Jamie Chestney (E)(8) v James Rippey (E) :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

2.00pm Match S5 1st Rd. Singles Paul Foster MBE (S) v Damian Doubler (W) :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

7.30pm Match S6 1st Rd. Singles Les Gillett (E)(12) v Paul Coleman (E) :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

Wednesday 16th January – INTERNATIONAL ARENA

10.00am Match S7 1st Rd. Singles Mark Royal (E)(13) v Scott Edwards (E) :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

2.00pm Match S8 1st Rd. Singles Robert Paxton (E)(4) v Ian McIntosh (E) :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

Match S9 1st Rd. Singles David Gourlay (S)(3) v Simon Skelton (E):: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

7.30pm Match S10 1st Rd. Singles Jason Greenslade (W)(14) v Craig Rimmington (SA):: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

Thursday 17th January – INTERNATIONAL ARENA

10.00am Match S11 1st Rd. Singles Mervyn King (E)(11) v Shaun Jones (E):: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

2.00pm Match S12 1st Rd. Singles Darren Burnett (S)(6) v Andrew Barker (S):: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

Match S13 1st Rd. Singles Nick Brett (E)(7) v Winner Prelim Round:: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

7.30pm Match S14 1st Rd. Singles Alex Marshall MBE (S)(10) v Ray Martin (NZ) :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

Friday 18th January – INTERNATIONAL ARENA

10.00am Match MPQF1 M/Pairs Jamie Chestney (E) & Lesley Doig (S) v Greg Harlow (E) & Katherine Rednall (E):: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

2.00pm Match MPQF2 M/Pairs Stewart Anderson (S) & Alison Merrien MBE (Ch. Isl.) v Nick Brett (E) & Helen Carman (NZ):: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

Match MPQF3 M/Pairs Robert Paxton (E) & Ellen Falkner (E) v Darren Burnett (S) & Julie Forrest (S) :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

7.30pm Match MPQF4 M/Pairs Paul Foster MBE (S) & Janice Gower (E) v David Gourlay (S) & Melanie Darroch (S):: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

Saturday 19th January – INTERNATIONAL ARENA

10.00am Match LQF1 L/Singles Q/Final Katherine Rednall (E) v Melanie Darroch (S):: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

2.00pm Match LQF2 L/Singles Q/Final Kerry Packwood v Julie Forrest (S) :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

Match LQF3 L/Singles Q/Final Helen Carman (NZ) v Alison Merrien MBE (Ch. Isl.) :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

7.30pm Match LQF4 L/Singles Q/Final Ellen Falkner (E) v Janice Gower (E) :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

Sunday 20th January – INTERNATIONAL ARENA

10.00am Match S15 1st Rd. Singles Andy Thomson MBE (E)(15) v Wayne Willgress :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

2.00pm Match MSF1 M/Pairs S/Final Winner MPQF1 v Winner MPQF2 :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

Match MSF2 M/Pairs S/Final Winner of MPQF3 v Winner of MPQF4 :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

There are no evening matches as it time for BBC to rig their camera and cables in readiness for Monday which is the start of Live TV.

Monday 21st January – INTERNATIONAL ARENA

10.00am Match S16 1st Rd. Singles Greg Harlow (E)(2) v Brendan Egan (Aus) :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

1.00pm Pairs Final Winner of PSF1 v Winner of PSF2 :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

Match S1 1st Rd. Singles Mark Dawes (E)(1) v Graham McKee (Ir) :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

7.30pm Match S2 1st Rd. Singles Michael Stepney (S)(16) v Gary R Smith (E) :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

Tuesday 22nd January – INTERNATIONAL ARENA

10.00am Match S18 2nd Rd. Singles Winner of S3 v Winner of S4 :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

1.00pm Mixed Pairs Final Winner of MPSF1 v Winner of MPSF2 :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

Match S19 2nd Rd. Singles Winner of S5 v Winner of S6 :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

7.30pm Match S20 2nd Rd. Singles Winner of S7 v Winner S8 :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

Wednesday 23rd January – INTERNATIONAL ARENA

10.00am Match S21 2nd Rd. Singles Winner of S9 v Winner of S10 :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

1.00pm Match S17 2nd Rd. Singles Winner of S1 v Winner of S2 :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

2.30pm Match LSF1 L/Singles S/Final Winner of LQF1 v Winner of LQF2 :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

7.30pm Match LSF2 L/Singles S/Final Winner of LQF3 v Winner of LQF4 :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

Thursday 24th January – INTERNATIONAL ARENA

10.00am Match S22 2nd Rd. Singles Winner of S11 v Winner of S12 :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

1.00pm Ladies Final Winner of LSF1 v Winner of LSF2 :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

Match S23 2nd Rd.Singles Winner of S13 v Winner of S14 :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

7.30pm Match S24 2nd Rd. Singles Winner of S15 v Winner of S16 :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

Friday 25th January – INTERNATIONAL ARENA

10.00am Match SQF1 Singles Q/Final Winner of S17 v Winner of S18 :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

1.00pm Match SQF2 Singles Q/Final Winner of S19 v Winner of S20 :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

Match SQF3 Singles Q/Final Winner of S21 v Winner of S22 :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

7.30pm Match SQF4 Singles Q/Final Winner of S23 v Winner of S24 :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

Saturday 26th January – INTERNATIONAL ARENA

9.30pm Match SF1 Singles S/Final 1 Winner of SQF1 v Winner of SQF2 :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

Under 25 U-25’s S/Final 1 Chloe Watson (Ir) v Jordan Phillpott (E) :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

2.30pm Match SF2 Singles S/Final 2 Winner of SQF3 v Winner of SQF4 :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

Under 25 U-25’s S/Final 2 Dean Drummond (NZ) v John Orr (S) :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

7.30pm U-25’s Final U25 SF1 v U25 SF2 :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0

Sunday 27th January – INTERNATIONAL ARENA

9.00am Potters Holidays Youth Junior Final

10.30pm Potters Holidays Champion of Champions Final

1.40pm Potters Resort Pre-Final Match Entertainment in the International Arena

2.30pm Just 2019 World Indoor Open Singles Final

Final: Winner SF1 v Winner of SF2 :: 0,0 – 0,0 – 0,0